Governance

Officers and the Executive Board members are elected to represent specific constituencies by union members at-large. Building Representatives and members of Union Building Committees are elected by the membership at a site. The Building Committee members’ responsibilities are specified in Article 25 of the Teachers’ Contract.

See below for current members of the UESF Executive Board.

Assembly & Executive Board Meetings

The Assembly, the policy making body of the union, meets at 4:15 p.m. the third Wednesday of each month.The Executive Board, which conducts official union business, meets the first Wednesday of each month, 4:15 p.m. Meeting times and locations are subject to change. Consult the UESF Calendar for the up to date information.

Official Minutes for Assembly & Executive Board Meetings

Official recorded minutes for both the Assembly and Executive Board are available here:

Minutes are generally approved for each Executive Board and Assembly at the following meeting the next month.

Executive Board Officers
Officers’ Bios and Photos

President
Lita Blanc
2310 Mason Street 956-8373
Executive Vice-President
Susan Solomon
2310 Mason Street 956-8373
Vice-President—Paraprofessionals
Carolyn Samoa
2310 Mason Street 956-8373
Vice-President—Substitutes
Liz Conley
2310 Mason Street 956-8373
Secretary
Lisa Gutierrez Guzman
2310 Mason Street 956-8373
Treasurer
Antonio Mankini
2310 Mason Street 956-8373
Sergeant-at-Arms
A J Frazier
2310 Mason Street 695-5656

 

Teacher Representatives

High School (4)
Andy Libson Mission High School 241-6240
Claire Merced Thurgood Marshall High School 695-5612
Van Cedric Williams Thurgood Marshall High School 695-5612
Ellen Yoshitsugu Balboa High School 469-4090
Middle School (3)
Julia Fung Lawton K-8 759-2832
Heidi Avelina Smith Lick MS 695-5675
Lisa Beth Watkins Giannini MS 759-2770
Elementary School (5)
Darcie Blackburn Sheridan ES 469-4743
Magdelena De Guzman Carmichael ES 615-8440
Frank Lara BVHM K-8 695-5881
Cynthia Lasden Fairmount ES 695-5669
Pablo Portillo Fairmount ES 695-5669
Special Education (1)
Julia Kim Fairmount ES 695-5669
Child Development (1)
Betty Robinson-Harris Tule Elk Park EES 749-3551
Bilingual (1)
Claudia Tirado Fairmount ES 695-5669
Student Support Services (1)
Susan Kitchell Galileo High School 749-3430
Counselors (1)
Katie Waller Hoover MS 759-2783
Substitutes (2)
Sherry Linker Core Substitute 956-8373
Anna Graciela Slavicek Day-to-Day Substitute 956-8373
At-Large (4)
Paula Mancillas C&I Screening & Assessment 750-7603
Larry Orloff Retired 956-8373
Derrlyn Tom Mission HS 241-6240
Ken Tray UESF Political Director 956-8373
Retired Division Representative (1)
Diane Doe Retired Division 956-8373

Paraprofessional Representatives

Instructional Aides – Series C, C10 (2)
Charles James Jr. Jefferson SA/EES 759-2795
Instructional Aides – Series A, N, S, P, R Positions (7)
Janet Eberhardt Monroe ES 469-4736
Tom Harriman Lowell HS 759-2730
Anabell Ibanez Buena Vista / Horace Mann K-8 695-5881
Leonor Jackson-Flores Lincoln HS 759-2700
Mary Lavalais SF Community K-8 469-4739
Cathy O’Byrne Balboa HS 469-4090
Bobbie Washington Carmichael K-8 355-6916
Security Aides – Series T, T10 (1)
 Tobias Cain  SOTA HS  695-5700

 

Comments are closed.